Past Events, awardees


Past Congresses

18th Congress (2019): Chania (GR), President: Markus HUBER-LANG (GER)
17th Congress (2017): Paris (FRA), President: Jean-Marc CAVAILLON (FRA)
16th Congress (2015): Cologne (GER), President: Edmund A. NEUGEBAUER (GER)
15th Congress (2013): Vienna (AUT), President: Soheyl BAHRAMI (AUT)
14th Congress (2011): Taormina (ITA), President: Salvatore CUZZOCREA (ITA)
13th Congress (2009): Lisbon (POR), President: Christoph THIEMERMANN (UK)
12th Congress (2006): Ulm (GER), President: Uwe B. BRÜCKNER (GER)
11th Congress (2005): Vienna (AUT), President: Heinz REDL (AUT)
10th Congress (2002): Oslo (NOR), President: Ansgar O. AASEN (NOR)
9th Congress (2000): Nijmegen (NED), President: R. Jan GORIS (NED)
8th Congress (1998): La Hulpe (BEL), President: Jean-Louis VINCENT (BEL)
7th Congress (1996): Manchester (UK), President: Roderick A. LITTLE (UK)
6th congress (1994): Arensberg (SWE), President: Ulf HAGLUND (SWE)
5th congress (1991): Vienna (AUT), President: Günther SCHLAG (AUT)
4th congress (1990): Amsterdam (NED), President: Lambertus G. THIJS (NED)
3rd congress (1988): Bologna (ITA), President: Konrad MESSMER (GER)
2nd congress (1986): Linköping (SWE), President: David H. LEWIS (SWE)
1st Congress (1984): Manchester (UK), President: lan Mc. A. LEDINGHAM (UK)
Constitutional Meeting (1983): Malmö (SWE)


Award winners

ESS Congress 2019, Chania, Greece

ENIAC Awards

• 1st place; Shireen Mohammad, UK
• 2nd place; Andreia Luís, Austria
• 3rd place; Richard Carden, UK

Presidential Awards

• Ekaterina Chernevskaya, Russia
• Attila Rutai, Hungary

Poster Awards

• Mattia Amoroso, Germany
• Kieu Le, China
• Bastiaan Haak, The Netherlands
• Attila Rutai, Hungary
• Tanja Seibold, Germany
• Mariska Meijer, The Netherlands

ESS Travel Awards

• Richard Carden, UK
• Andrea Janicová, Germany
• Andreia Luís, Austria
• Shireen Mohammad, UK
• Charles Neu, Germany
• Caroline O`Riordan, UK
• Nikita Patel, UK
• Hessel Peters-Sengers, The Netherlands
• Li-xing Tian, China
• Fabrice Uhel, The Netherlands
• Nora Wolff, The Netherlands

IFSS Travel Awards

• Fatemeh Asgari, Italy
• Monique Fonseca, Brazil
• Yoshihisa Fujinami, Japan
• Mouna Ben Azaiz, Tunisia
• Rafael Saia, Brazil
• Masafumi Saito, Japan
• Michelle Wakeley, USA

Aegean Travel Awards

• Sadaf Davoudian, Italy
• Bastiaan Haak, The Netherlands
• Antonia Lange, Germany
• Kieu Le, The Netherlands
• László Juhász, Hungary
• Chao Ren, China
• Tanja Seibold, Germany
• Sefika Senol, Turkey
• Isabelle Sobbe, Germany
• Szabolcs Tallósy, Hungary
• Birte Weber, Germany
• Johannes Zipperle, Austria


ESS Congress 2017, Paris, France

ENIAC Awards

• 1st place; Fabrice Uhel, Rennes, France, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
• 2nd place; Andreia Luis, Vienna, Austria
• 3rd place; Hisatake Matsumoto, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Poster Awards

• Barbara Adamik, Wroclaw, Poland
• Arian Bahrami, Vienna, Austria
• Thomas Datzmann, Ulm, Germany
• Maximilian Denzinger, Ulm, Germany
• Nikolaus F. Hofmann, Hamburg, Germany; Vienna, Austria
• Evdoxia Kyriazopoulou, Athens, Greece
• Tomasz Skirecki, Warsaw, Poland
• Martin Wepler, Ulm, Germany

Presidential Travel Award

• Vladimir Pisarev (Moscow, Russia)

Travel Awards

• Luis Henrique Angenendt Da Costa, Ribeirao Preto, Brasil
• Mouna Ben Azaiz, Tunis, Tunisia
• Xia Fan, Chongqing, China
• Evdoxia Kyriazopoulou, Athens, Greece
• Andrea Müllebner, Vienna, Austria
• Aleksandra Shalaeva, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
• Tiago R. Velho, Lisboa, Portugal
• Sura AL Zoubi, London, United Kingdom - ENIAC finalist
• Andreia Luis, Vienna, Austria - ENIAC finalist
• Hisatake Matsumoto, Amsterdam, The Netherlands - ENIAC finalist
• Fabrice Uhel, Rennes, France, Amsterdam, The Netherlands - ENIAC finalist
• Sabine Vettorazzi, Ulm, Germany - ENIAC finalist


ESS Congress 2015, Cologne, Germany

ENIAC Awards

• 1st place: Stephanie Denk, Ulm, Germany
• 2nd place: Jianmin Chen, London, UK
• 3rd place: Pia Rademann, Vienna, Austria

Günther Schlag Award

• Miriam Kalbitz, Ulm, Germany
• Adelheid Weidinger, Vienna, Austria

Poster Awards

• András T. Mészáros, Vienna, Austria
• Lewis Gall, London, UK
• Alice A. Luo, Toronto, Canada

Travel Awards

• Jianmin Chen, London, UK
• Stephanie Denk, Ulm, Germany
• Carina Penzenstadler, Vienna, Austria
• Pia Rademann, Vienna, Austria
• Anna Smirnov, Germany
• Tomasz Skirecki, Warsaw, Poland
• Sebastian Hafner, Ulm, Germany
• Susanne Drechsler, Vienna, Austria
• Daniel Frith, London, UK
• Sergiu-Dan Dumitrescu, Vienna, Austria

Forthcoming Events

6th - 9th June 2020
43rd Annual Conference on Shock